EDS-4008 PoE

8-port with 4 802.3bt PoE ports and 4 Giga uplink ports

Manufacturer: MOXA
Manufacturer: MOXA
  • Developed according to the IEC 62443-4-1 and compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 industrial cybersecurity standards
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • Support for IEEE 802.3bt PoE for up to 90 W output per port
  • Wide range of power input options for flexible deployment
  • Compact and flexible housing design to fit into confined spaces
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
Price from €1,520.00 Net price

High price? Log in and buy cheaper

In stock

Place the order by 12:00, the package will be shipped on the same day

Free shipping from €300

See 4 models

Promocja cenowa na model HDR-15-5

Models

  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 48 VDC for PoE, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
    Out of stock Warranty:
    €1,520.00
    €1,869.60
    Login to check your price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 48 VDC for PoE, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
    Availability: Out of stock
    Net price:
    €1,520.00
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVB
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC,-10 to 60°C operating temperature
    Out of stock Warranty:
    €1,652.00
    €2,031.96
    Login to check your price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVB
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC,-10 to 60°C operating temperature
    Availability: Out of stock
    Net price:
    €1,652.00
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVB-T
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
    In stock
    Warranty:
    €1,796.00
    €2,209.08
    Login to check your price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVB-T
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 12/24/48 VDC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
    Availability:
    In stock
    Net price:
    €1,796.00
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA-T
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 48 VDC for PoE, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

    new

    Out of stock Warranty:
    €1,664.00
    €2,046.72
    Login to check your price
    EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA-T
    Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with 802.3bt PoE, 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 2 100/1000BaseSFP ports, dual power inputs 48 VDC for PoE, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

    new

    Availability: Out of stock
    Net price:
    €1,664.00

Accessories

Description

The EDS-4008 Series is a range of 8-port managed Fast Ethernet switches with the option for four 1 Gbps uplink ports or two 100M ST/SC fiberoptic ports. This Series also offers models with four 10/100BaseT(X) 802.3af (PoE), 802.3at (PoE+), and 802.3bt-compliant Ethernet PoE portoptions to connect high-bandwidth PoE devices.
Redundant Ethernet technologies such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP increase the reliability of your system and improve the
availability of your network backbone. The EDS-4008 Series is designed specifically for demanding applications such as video and process
monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone.
The EDS-4008 Series is compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 and IEC 62443-4-1 Industrial Cybersecurity certifications, which cover both product
security and secure development life-cycle requirements, helping our customers meet the compliance requirements of secure industrial network
design.

Technical Specification

  • Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) EDS-4008-2GT-2GS-LV/-HV/-T models: 4
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), RJ45 connector) EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA/-LVB/-T models: 4
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) EDS-4008-4P-2GS-2GT-LVA/-LVB/-T models: 2
100/1000BaseSFP Slots EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA/-LVB/-T models: 2
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
  • Ethernet Software Features
Filter GMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier
Management IPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP, LLDP, Fiber check, Port Mirroring (SPAN, RSPAN), Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB
MIB P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, IEEE8021-SPANNING-TREE-MIB, IEEE8021-PAE-MIB,
IEEE8023-LAG-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB, SNMPv2-MIB,
RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation, MSTP, MRP
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, PROFINET IO Device
Security Broadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Trust access control, Static Port Lock, MAC
Sticky, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and Password Policy, ACL, DHCP Snooping
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based)
Supported power profiles: IEEE 1588 Default 2008, IEC 61850-9-3-2016, IEEE C37.238-2017
Protocols IPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server,
DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON,
Syslog
  • Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 16 K
Jumbo Frame Size 9.216 KB
Max. No. of VLANs 256
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 512
Priority Queues 4
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbits
  • LED Interface
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, STATE, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, SYNC
  • Serial Interface
Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)
  • USB Interface
USB Connector USB Type A (Reserved)
  • Input/Output Interface
Alarm Contact Channels 1, Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Input Channels 1
+13 to +30 V for state 1
-30 to +3 V for state 0
Max. input current: 8 mA
Buttons Reset button
  • DIP Switch Configuration
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
  • Power Parameters
Connection 2 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)
Pre-installed Power Module -LVA/-LVA-T models: PWR-101-LV-BP-I
-LVB/-LVB-T models: PWR-103-LV-VB-I
Input Voltage -LV/-LV-T models: 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
-HV/-HV-T models: 110/220 VDC/VAC, Single input
-LVA/-LVA-T models: 48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
-LVB/-LVB-T models: 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage -LVA/-LVA-T models: 44 to 57 VDC (> 52 VDC for PoE+ output recommended)
-LVB/-LVB-T models: 12 to 57 VDC (> 52 VDC for PoE+ output recommended)
Input Current -LVA/-LVA-T models: 48 VDC, 5.42 A
-LVB/-LVB-T models: 12/48 VDC, 7.46/4.27 A or 24 VDC, 7.26 A
Power Consumption (Max.) EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA(-T) models:
Without PoE: 11.22 W
With PoE: Max. 240 W for total PD power consumption @ 48 VDC input
EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVB(-T) models:
Without PoE: 15.84 W
With PoE:
Max. 180 W for total PD power consumption @ 48 VDC input;
Max. 150 W for total PD power consumption @ 24 VDC input;
Max. 62 W for total PD power consumption @ 12 VDC input
Max. PoE Power Output per Port PoE models: 90 W
Overload Current Protection Supported
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
  • Physical Characteristics
IP Rating IP40
Dimensions EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS(-T) models:
55 x 140 x 122.5 mm (2.2 x 5.51 x 4.82 in)
Weight EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS(-T) models: 840 g (1.85 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing Metal
  • Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Standards and Certifications
Industrial Cybersecurity IEC 62443-4-1 IEC 62443-4-2
Safety UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)
EMC EN 55032/35, EN 61000-6-2/-6-4
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Railway EN 50121-4
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Power Substation IEC 61850-3
IEEE 1613 Class 1
Hazardous Locations -LV/-LV-T models:
ATEX
IECEx
Class I Division 2
Maritime

-LV/-LV-T, PoE/PoE-T models: DNV, ABS, NK, LR

  • MTBF
Time EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVA/-LVA-T models: 923,670 hrs
EDS-4008-4P-2GT-2GS-LVB/-LVB-T models: 870,865 hrs hrs
Standards Telcordia SR332
  • Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty
  • Package Contents
Device 1 x EDS-4008 Series switch
Documentation 1 x quick installation guide
1 x product notice, Simplified Chinese
1 x product certificates of quality inspection, Simplified Chinese
1 x warranty card

 

Recommended Products